Is El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Protein Yogurt Drink 28 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
non fat dry milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Live Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis), Strawberry, Water, Corn Starch, Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Annatto Color, Red 40 And Blue 1,Billions Of Probiotics And Live & Active Cultures Per Serving

Check El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Protein Yogurt Drink 28 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Protein Yogurt Drink 28 fl oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go