Is El Mexicano Whole Chiles Jalapenos Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • rbd vegetable soybean oil

rbd vegetable soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Carrots, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Onion, Rbd Vegetable Soybean Oil, Acetic Acid, Spices, Garlic Oil, No Added

Check El Mexicano Whole Chiles Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Whole Chiles Jalapenos is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSalad