Is El Monterey Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- natural butter flavor
- butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Scrambled Eggs (pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric [added For Color]), Spice And/or Liquid Pepper Extract), Water Tomatoes (with Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Pork Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cooked Ham, Water Added (cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Less Than 2% Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onion Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite),. Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Spices. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check El Monterey Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


