Is El Monterey Frozen Mexican Chimichangas Beef & Bean Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soybean

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chimichangas offer a savory, mildly spiced filling with a crisp, golden exterior when oven-baked; microwaving often produces a softer shell. Commonly used for quick family meals, snacks, or casual gatherings, reviewers note convenience, value, and variable crispness depending on cooking method, with occasional complaints about uneven heating and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm And/or Corn Oil), Beans, Contains 2% Or Less: Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Isolated Pea Product, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite), Spices, Flavor, Savory Flavor (Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Salt)

Check El Monterey Frozen Mexican Chimichangas Beef & Bean Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Monterey Frozen Mexican Chimichangas Beef & Bean Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Cooking