Is El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, crunchy chips with a pronounced savory, toasty flavor and robust texture designed for scooping. Commonly used for guacamole, salsa, layered dips, or casual snacking at gatherings. Customer feedback often highlights their sturdiness when dipping and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about salt level, bag size, packaging and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Safflower And Rice Oil), Guacamole Seasoning (Whey (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Avocado Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Buttermilk Powder, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Parsley Granules

Check El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go