Is El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cotija cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part-skim milk
parmesan cheese
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cotija Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds (Pepitas), Salt, Garlic, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Distilled Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Spices, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Preservative, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Blue 1.

Check El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing