Is El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cotija cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cotija Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds (Pepitas), Salt, Garlic, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Distilled Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Spices, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Preservative, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Blue 1.

Check El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing