Is El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Beet Extract, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Viable Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei and Bifidus Yogurt Cultures.

Check El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnacking