Is El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
- bifidus yogurt cultures
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Viable Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei And Bifidus Yogurt Cultures
Check El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Rice Dream Organic Enriched Original Rice Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Original -- 32 fl oz
Barista Series Original Almond Non Dairy Beverage, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


