Is El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
El Yucateco's Red Habanero Hot Sauce is a fiery sauce made with habanero peppers, red tomatoes, and a selection of fine spices and seasonings. It has a unique consistency and comes in 4 fl oz bottles directly from Mexico. This sauce is perfect for seafood dishes and tastes particularly good with shrimp cocktail, a traditional Bloody Mary, a twist, a Michelada, or a Sangrita with Tequila. The 4 oz bottle size makes it convenient for use and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
El Yucateco's Red Habanero Hot Sauce is a fiery sauce made with habanero peppers, red tomatoes, and a selection of fine spices and seasonings. It has a unique consistency and comes in 4 fl oz bottles directly from Mexico. This sauce is perfect for seafood dishes and tastes particularly good with shrimp cocktail, a traditional Bloody Mary, a twist, a Michelada, or a Sangrita with Tequila. The 4 oz bottle size makes it convenient for use and storage.
Ingredients
Water, Habanero Peppers, Tomato, Salt, Spices, Acetic Acid (Ph Control Agent), Xanthan Gum (Stabilizer), Citric Acid, Colored With Fruit Juice, Sodium Benzoate As A
Check El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


