Is ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- food starch-modified
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ELBOW MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TURMERIC), SUGAR, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), SPICE, CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).
Check ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Whole


