Is ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- xanthan gum
- cured cucumbers
- calcium disodium edta
- riboflavin
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ELBOW MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TURMERIC), SUGAR, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), SPICE, CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).
Check ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELBOW MACARONI SALAD, ELBOW MACARONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Whole


