Is Elco Cheese Rice Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • yeast extract contaings milk
  • cream
  • pasturized milk
  • whey powder
  • casein
  • cheese solids
  • cheese powder
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Cheese Powder(cheese Solids (Pasturized Milk, Salt, Lactococcus, Lactis Subsp, Cremoris Protease), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Casein, Cream), Whey Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract, B-carotene), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract Contaings Milk, May Contain Sesame And Soy

Check Elco Cheese Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elco Cheese Rice Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go