Is Elderberry Fruit Liquid Drops (Organic) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic glycerin

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Glycerin, Deionized Water

Check Elderberry Fruit Liquid Drops (Organic) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elderberry Fruit Liquid Drops (Organic) is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go