Is ELECTRIC SOUR C4 SMART ENERGY SUPERBRAIN PERFORMANCE FUEL ANYTIME ENERGY DRINK, ELECTRIC SOUR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Cognizin Citicoline, Potassium Benzoate (Preservative), Innovatea Green Tea Leaf Extract, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check ELECTRIC SOUR C4 SMART ENERGY SUPERBRAIN PERFORMANCE FUEL ANYTIME ENERGY DRINK, ELECTRIC SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELECTRIC SOUR C4 SMART ENERGY SUPERBRAIN PERFORMANCE FUEL ANYTIME ENERGY DRINK, ELECTRIC SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ELECTRIC SOUR C4 SMART ENERGY SUPERBRAIN PERFORMANCE FUEL ANYTIME ENERGY DRINK, ELECTRIC SOUR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


