Is Electrolit Electrolit Zero Strawberry Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural banana flavor
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Molasses (*), Natural Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Steviol Glycosides, Salt, Natural Banana Flavor, Caramel Color, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sucralose, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Fd&c Red No. 40, Fd&c Yellow No. 6.

Check Electrolit Electrolit Zero Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Electrolit Electrolit Zero Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go