Is Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Coconut Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • sodium lactate
  • natural coconut flavor
  • dextrose monohydrate

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium lactate
natural coconut flavor
dextrose monohydrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild coconut flavor and a clear, thin texture make this drink easy to sip. People commonly use it for post exercise rehydration, hangover recovery, or during travel and illness. Customer reviews often note convenient single serve packaging, consistent taste, and quick palatable relief without strong aftertaste or lingering sweetness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, dextrose monohydrate, Contains 2% or less of: sodium lactate, potassium chloride, natural coconut flavor, magnesium, chloride, calcium chloride, salt, malic acid, citric acid, steviol glycosides.

Check Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Coconut Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Coconut Flavour is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go