Is Elegant Desserts, Lady Fingers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached flour
  • flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Enriched Bleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Sodium P

Check Elegant Desserts, Lady Fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking