Is Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Limonene, Sodium Benzoate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linalool, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Polyquaternium-39, Tocopherol
Check Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Elemental Superfood, Seedbar Superfood Blueberry Cashew Lemon, 1.8 Ounce
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


