Is Elevation by Millville Chocolate Protein Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), maltodextrin, cocoa powder processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavors, sunflower lecithin, dextrose, cornstarch, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, potassium, chloride, sugar, microcrystalline, cellulose, silicon dioxide, ammonium chloride, chocolate extract, autolyzed yeast extract, gum arabic, propylene glycol, calcium lactate, citric acid, modified food starch, tricalcium phosphate.

Check Elevation by Millville Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elevation by Millville Chocolate Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast