Is Elevation Chocolate Ultra-filtered Milkshake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Less Than 1% Of: Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Monk Fruit Extract, Sucralose, Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk.

Check Elevation Chocolate Ultra-filtered Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go