Is Elevation Protein Meal Advance Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Bars Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavor combines with a layered texture—soft, chewy interior with occasional crunchy bits—often described by customers as satisfying and convenient for snacks, on-the-go meals, or post-workout bites. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portable packaging, occasional stickiness, and variable sweetness levels across batches and varying availability by retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Milk Protein Solate), Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Sucralose), Peanut Butter (ground Peanuts) Fiber Blend (polydextrose, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Inulin), Glycerin, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Cellulose, Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Water, Guar Gum, Salt, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Egg, Tree Nuts.

Check Elevation Protein Meal Advance Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast