Is e.l.f. Hydrating Camo Concealer, Fair Warm Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ci 77491

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cyclopentasiloxane, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, PEG-10 Dimethicone, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Perfluorooctyl Triethoxysilane, Trihydroxystearin, Silica, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hyaluronate, Rosa Damascena Flower Water. May Contain: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499).

Check e.l.f. Hydrating Camo Concealer, Fair Warm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

e.l.f. Hydrating Camo Concealer, Fair Warm is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth