Is elf mascara Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric trigly - ceride
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • wax

caprylic/capric trigly - ceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Caprylic/capric Trigly - Ceride, Styrene/acrylates/ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla), Wax, Para - Ffin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ozokerite, Stearic Acid, Cop - Ernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Pvp, Silica, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Panthenol (Vb5), Triacon - Tanyl Pvp, Phenoxyethanol, Tromethamine, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acrylates Copolymer, Methicone, Hydroxyethylcellulose May Contain: Dc Black 2 (Ci 77266), Awarning: For External Use Only, Discontinue Use If Signs Of Irritation Appear, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, M All Copy E, L, F, Cosmetics, Inc

Check elf mascara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky