Is Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey
- whipping cream
- sour cream
- egg
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, GHIRARDELLI SUNRISE COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYMES), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, MILK, EGG AND SOY ALLERGENS
Check Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


