Is Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • such as milk
  • sour cream
  • any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

such as milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Egg, Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Sunrise Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese

Check Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking