Is Elite Chocolate Brownie Cake With Coconut Flakes Kosher For Passover 13.4 Oz. Pack Of 6. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • glycerin
  • canola lecithin & pgpr
  • chocolate liquor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Strach (Tapioca And Potatoes), Vegetable Oils (Palm), Eggs, Bittersweet Chcocolate Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Canola Lecithin & Pgpr (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor (Vanillin), Dried Coconut Flakes, Sorbitol And Glycerin (Humecpyrophosphate), Water, Salt, Artifical Flavor, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid As

Check Elite Chocolate Brownie Cake With Coconut Flakes Kosher For Passover 13.4 Oz. Pack Of 6. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elite Chocolate Brownie Cake With Coconut Flakes Kosher For Passover 13.4 Oz. Pack Of 6. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go