Is Elizabeth Shaw Milk Mint Crisp Chocolates 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), invert sugar syrup, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum

Check Elizabeth Shaw Milk Mint Crisp Chocolates 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elizabeth Shaw Milk Mint Crisp Chocolates 175g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking