Is Ella's Kitchen Cheesy Pasta with Butternut Squash 10+ Months 190g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • organic milk 21

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk 21%, Organic Cooked Pasta 19% (Water, Organic Durum Wheat, Organic Dried Egg Whites), Organic Butternut Squash 17%, Organic Sweetcorn 10%, Organic Carrots 8%, Organic Onions 7%, Organic Broccoli 7%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 6%, Organic Potatoes 6%, Organic Nutmeg <1%, Organic Oregano <1%, Organic Parsley <1%, Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Cheesy Pasta with Butternut Squash 10+ Months 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Cheesy Pasta with Butternut Squash 10+ Months 190g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch