Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Risotto with Cheese Baby Food Pouch 7+ Months 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock 30% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Leeks, Onions), Organic Cooked Rice 21% (Water, Organic Rice), Organic Broccoli 19%, Organic Green Beans 17%, Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) 6%, Organic Onions 6%, Organic Cornflour <1%, Organic Basil <1%, Organic Black Pepper <1%, Other Stuff 0%
Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Risotto with Cheese Baby Food Pouch 7+ Months 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Risotto with Cheese Baby Food Pouch 7+ Months 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Risotto with Cheese Baby Food Pouch 7+ Months 130g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


