Is Ella's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Melty Sticks 4X6g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b1

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maize Flour 71%, Organic Sunflower Oil 13%, Organic Dried Tomatoes 8%, Organic Rice Flour 4%, Organic Dried Apples 2%, Organic Dried Carrots 1%, Organic Dried Basil <1%, Organic Dried Leeks <1%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)** <0.1%, Other Stuff 0%, **I have no Organic certification

Check Ella's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Melty Sticks 4X6g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Melty Sticks 4X6g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go