Is Elli Complete - German Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a whole milk

cultured pasteurized grade a whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Quark (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Whole Milk, Water, Elli Plant-based Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia Extract), Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Vegetable Rennet), Walnuts, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Beans), White Chia Seeds, Chocolate Quark (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Whole Milk, Water, Elli Plant-based Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia Extract), Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Vegetable Rennet), White Chia Seeds

Check Elli Complete - German Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elli Complete - German Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item