Is Elliott's Up North Smoked Bratwurst, Up North Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • in an artificially colored collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
in an artificially colored collagen casing
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, BEEF, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, IN AN ARTIFICIALLY COLORED COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Elliott's Up North Smoked Bratwurst, Up North Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Elliott's Up North Smoked Bratwurst, Up North Smoked | Spoonful