Is Elmer Candy Celebrate With Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGG, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, PECAN, PEANUT.
Check Elmer Candy Celebrate With Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer Candy Celebrate With Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


