Is ELMER CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- skim milk
- egg whites
- whey
- milk
- cocoa natural & artificial flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
- chocolate
- dark sweet chocolate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, AN EMULSIFIER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, COCOA NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, EGG WHITES, GELATIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), RED 40, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE.
Check ELMER CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELMER CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


