Is Elmlea Double Cream Alternative 284Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Milk), Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions (Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Lactose, Emulsifiers (E322 (From Soya), E473), Stabilisers (E415, E407), Colour (E160a)

Check Elmlea Double Cream Alternative 284Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elmlea Double Cream Alternative 284Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingCoffeeBaking