Is Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • camembert cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
parmesan cheese
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (rspca Approved Chicken, Water, Leek, Camembert Sauce [water, Camembert Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickeners (1422, 466), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330)], Celery, Margarine [emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Colour (160a)], Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Chicken Flavour, Milk Solids, Pepper), Pastry [wheat Flour, Margarine (animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Water, Pastry Mix [includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt, Garnish [breadcrumbs (wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Parmesan Cheese (milk)], Glaze [milk, Mineral Salt (450), Natural Colour (160a), Thickener (415)], Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Sulphites, Egg.

Check Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish