Is ELOTE Street Corn Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Roasted corn, Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Mayonnaise (vegetable oil, liquid egg yolk, white vinegar, water, salt, sugar, spices, jalapeño peppers, lime juice, cilantro, sea salt, garlic powder, smoked paprika powder, cultured dextrose (white vinegar, cultured dextrose), citric acid, onion powder.

Check ELOTE Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyCreamy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling
Lactose Free? ELOTE Street Corn Dip | Spoonful