Is Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • of milk
  • milk
  • lactose

of milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat, Pork Belly (145g Of Pork Meat Per 100g Of Finished Product), Salt, Hot Os Paprika, (may Contain Nitrate Traces), Lactose (of Milk), Corn Glucose Syrup, Com Dextrose, Spices. Surface Treatment: Preservatives: (e-202, E-235), Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk And Derivates. May Contain Soy Traces.

Check Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking