Is Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified potato starch, Modified cornstarch, Modified cassava starch, Coconut oils, salt, Talcium citrate, Vegan natural flavours, Citric acid, Sorbic acid, Carotene, Paprika extracts, Vitamin B12.

Check Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella | Spoonful