Is Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified potato starch, Modified cornstarch, Modified cassava starch, Coconut oils, salt, Talcium citrate, Vegan natural flavours, Citric acid, Sorbic acid, Carotene, Paprika extracts, Vitamin B12.

Check Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad