Is Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified potato starch, Modified cornstarch, Modified cassava starch, Coconut oils, salt, Talcium citrate, Vegan natural flavours, Citric acid, Sorbic acid, Carotene, Paprika extracts, Vitamin B12.

Check Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emborg Plant-based Style Mozzarella is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad