Is Emborg Spreadable Salted Butter 225g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Vegetable Fats (Rapeseed Oil, Rspo Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Water, Lactic Culture, Salt

Check Emborg Spreadable Salted Butter 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emborg Spreadable Salted Butter 225g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping