Is Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, glazed pecans offer a crisp, crunchy bite with a glossy, sticky finish and warm, pie-like flavor; texture is firm yet slightly yielding. People commonly use them widely for snacking, pie or dessert toppings, salad garnish, or holiday gifts. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, aroma, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Contains Tree Nuts (Pecans), Soybeans, Allergy Informations: This Product Is Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts Or Peanuts, May Contain Tree Nuts Or Peanuts

Check Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emerald Glazed Pecans - Pecan Pie is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingSalad