Is Emerald Irish Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Ground Vanilla Pod. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain traces of Tree Nuts.
Check Emerald Irish Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emerald Irish Ice Cream Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking


