Is EMERALD, THE ORIGINAL SALTY SWEET MIXED NUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty coating provides a balanced flavor with a crunchy, slightly coarse texture; pieces vary from crisp to firm. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, topping for salads or oatmeal, and travel or trail mixes. Reviews note consistent flavor balance, dependable crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in coating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Pecans, Vegetable And Nut Oil Blend (almond, Brazil Nut, Canola, Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Safflower, Sunflower And/or Walnut Oil), Salt, Rosemary Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.

Check EMERALD, THE ORIGINAL SALTY SWEET MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EMERALD, THE ORIGINAL SALTY SWEET MIXED NUTS is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping