Is Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Fructose, Dried Cane Syrup, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (Color and Flavor). Contains Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free is available at 2 retailers

CvsIGA

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go