Is Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Fructose, Dried Cane Syrup, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (Color and Flavor). Contains Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
CLIF BLOKS - Energy Chews - Black Cherry Flavor - 50mg Caffeine - 2.12 Ounce Packets - 18 Count
Where to buy
Emergen-C (10 Count, Tangerine Flavor) Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix with 1000 mg Vitamin C, 0.33 Ounce Packets, Caffeine Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


