Is Emergen-C Immune+ Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tribasic calcium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • as calcium carbonate
  • monobasic calcium phosphate
  • +7 more

tribasic calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. Bg), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate)*, Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate)*, Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate)*, Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), monobasic sodium phosphate)*, Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate)*, Proprietary Complex (Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), Beta-Glucan (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae)), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. Bg), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate)*, Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate)*, Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate)*, Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), monobasic sodium phosphate)*, Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate)*, Proprietary Complex (Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), Beta-Glucan (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae))

Check Emergen-C Immune+ Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go