Is Emergen-C Original Formula (60 Ct, Raspberry) Vitamin C Powder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Other Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Contains ,2% Of: Acacia, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Cranberry Juice Solids (Color And Flavor), Dried Fruit & Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Hibiscus), Color And Flavor, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Pomegranate Powder (Color And Flavor), Silicon Dioxide, Tannic Acid, Tartaric Acid

Check Emergen-C Original Formula (60 Ct, Raspberry) Vitamin C Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Original Formula (60 Ct, Raspberry) Vitamin C Powder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go